Responsive Ad Slot

Remove #gsc.tab=0 appearing at the end of site url

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

রবিবার, ৩০ জানুয়ারী, ২০২২

How to remove #gsc.tab=0 appearing at the end of all site URL

SOLUTION:

  •     Visit https://cse.google.com dashboard. 
  •     From the left, click the dropdown and select the right CSE you have setup.
  •     Click on Search Features from the left sidebar, then Advanced tab on the top
  •     Then, click on the Websearch Settings.
  •     Disable the Results Browsing History.
  •     Save

All Done !

For Example:


Adding or inserting a Google Custom Search Enging (CSE) code snippet into any web pages, all the URLs is appended with #gsc.tab=0 suffix at the end. In other words, a URL, e.g. https://meity.org/, is automatically rewritten and redirected to https://meity.org / #gsc.tab=0. If you’re searching through Google Custom Search Engine search box, the tag is added to the end of URL too. 

This issue can be resolved by disabling the Results Browsing History from  Google Custom Search Engine settings. So, here is the solution how to resolve or remove the #gsc.tab=0 appearing at the end f the URLs.


20 Most Stylish Contact form in Blogger

কোন মন্তব্য নেই
First of all, make a backup of your Blogger/Wordpress template so that you can use your theme in case of any mistake.
Please Read full user manual of this code and then try for your website. It's 100% working if you are using at proper way. So, you have to follow our given instructions. If you do not have enough knowledge about coding then be sure to read carefully and use the code following the complete guideline otherwise it may not work properly.


Don't be hurry ! At first read how to use this code poperly. We will give you opportunity to download full script. Otherwise it's may not working poperly.

CSS Section:
Copy this css code from below and paste it in CSS section of your blogger template. 
 
<style>
.tb-contact-form-widget{background-color:#A4A4A4;background-image: url("https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiWhWVovkvx-9hrNiIhqruzbOAbtlSaNst3Y8rVP_d_cM4eoLGCM-CL8eQz9bgWt6aTgDGjRw_dq_E5nqAf5Rcavrm3Yxlg296FAC1sBeFx390Az2zTCniAdmCFOei9rcPPI1MwQTnG1sHS/s1600/to-contact-img-2.jpg");background-repeat: repeat;background-position: 100% 100%;color:white;padding:25px;}
.srbtn{display:inline-block;}
.cform-button, .btn-reset{background-color:#f1f1f1;padding:5px 30px;}
.cform-button:hover {background-color: #2980b9;color: #fff;}
.btn-reset:hover {background-color: red;color: #fff;}
.tb-contact-form-widget h3{text-align:center;margin:20px 0;padding:10px 0;border-top: 1px dotted #f5f5f5;}
.c-form-name, .c-form-email { width: 50%; max-width: 50%; margin-bottom: 10px;padding: 10px;border: 1px solid #CCC;border-radius: 5px;
-moz-border-radius: 5px;
-webkit-border-radius: 5px;
-moz-box-shadow: 0 1px 1px #ccc inset, 0 1px 0 #fff;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 1px 1px #CCC inset, 0 1px 0 #FFF;
box-shadow: 0 1px 1px #CCC inset, 0 1px 0 #FFF;}
.c-form-email-message { width: 95%; max-width: 95%; margin-bottom: 10px;padding: 10px;border: 1px solid #CCC;border-radius: 5px;box-shadow: 0 1px 1px #CCC inset, 0 1px 0 #FFF;
-moz-border-radius: 5px;
-webkit-border-radius: 5px;
-moz-box-shadow: 0 1px 1px #ccc inset, 0 1px 0 #fff;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 1px 1px #CCC inset, 0 1px 0 #FFF;}
.c-form-name, .c-form-email, .c-form-email-message input:focus{background-color: #FFF;box-shadow: 0 0 0 1px #E8C291 inset;border-color: #E8C291;outline: none;
-moz-box-shadow: 0 0 0 1px #e8c291 inset;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 0 0 1px #E8C291 inset;}
.b-social-buttons{list-style-type:none;text-align:center;}
.b-social-buttons li{display:inline-block;padding:15px;background-color:#f5f5f5;border-radius:5px;}
.b-social-buttons li a{color:#333;text-decoration:none;}
#ContactForm1_contact-form-success-message, #ContactForm1_contact-form-error-message{width:100%;margin-top:35px;}
</style>
HTML Section:

<div class="tb-contact-form-widget"> <form name="contact-form"> <div class="form-name"><span><i class="fa fa-pencil-square-o"></i> Your Name: </span><br /><input class="c-form-name" id="ContactForm1_contact-form-name" name="name" size="30" type="text" value="" /></div> <div class="form-email"><span><i class="fa fa-envelope-o"></i> E-mail Address *: </span><br /><input class="c-form-email" id="ContactForm1_contact-form-email" name="email" size="30" type="text" value="" /></div><div style="clear: both;"></div><div class="form-message"> <span><i class="fa fa-keyboard-o"></i> Message *:</span><br />

<textarea class="c-form-email-message" cols="25" id="ContactForm1_contact-form-email-message" name="email-message" rows="5"></textarea><div class="srbtn"><input class="cform-button" id="ContactForm1_contact-form-submit" type="button" value="Submit" /><input type="reset" class="btn-reset" value="Clear" /></div><div class="contact-form-error-message" id="ContactForm1_contact-form-error-message"> </div> <div class="contact-form-success-message" id="ContactForm1_contact-form-success-message"> </div>

<h3>Our Social Sites</h3>
<ul class="b-social-buttons">
<li><a href="#" class="btn-lg"><i class="fa fa-twitter"> <span class="network-name">Twitter</span></i></a></li>
<li><a href="#" class="btn-lg"><i class="fa fa-facebook"> <span class="network-name">Facebook</span></i></a></li>
<li><a href="#" class="btn-lg"><i class="fa fa-youtube-play"> <span class="network-name">Youtube</span></i></a></li>
</ul></div></form></div>



Covishield vaccine Details, Efficacy, Side Effects and Registration Process

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

Covishield Vaccine Details

Vaccine Covishield
Approved by Indian Government
Manufactured by Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO)
Total Dose 2 dose
Registration Age 18+
Registration mode Online
Official Website selfregistration.cowin.gov.in

Covishield vaccine efficacy rate

Detailed information about the Covishield vaccine efficacy rate is given in the article. The entire course of this vaccine is completed after 2 doses. According to government data, the Covishield vaccine efficacy percentage of 70% has been seen in patients after its two doses. In one estimate, 100% efficacy has been observed after both doses of this vaccine. This vaccine has been approved by the Health Department, Government of India. To apply this vaccine, you will have to register through online mode.

Covishield vaccine efficacy after 2nd dose is considered to be around 90%. You have to give some gap to take both doses so that your body can withstand the mild side effects of the vaccine. After applying the Covidhield vaccine, your body’s immunity to fight corona increases by about 90%. The government has requested that every citizen above the age of 18 be vaccinated.

Covishield Vaccine Side Effects

After applying Covishield vaccine, some patients have seen some common side effects such as swelling, tenderness, heat, itching, pain, redness, etc. Swelling, tenderness, heat, itching, pain, and redness are visible only at the place where the vaccine is applied. Apart from this, common covishield side effects such as mild body pain, cold, mild fever, headache, etc. can be seen in patients after covishield vaccine.

The above-mentioned side effects only appear for a short period of time. You will not see any side effects after the second dose of the vaccine. You should not worry about the side effects of the vaccine because the government has given approval to the vaccine company to make the vaccine after much research. According to government data, the above-mentioned side effects have been observed in only a few patients. After some time of vaccination, you will feel normal.

Covid Vaccine

Co-WIN Covid Certificate Download

 https://selfregistration.sandbox.cowin.gov.in/ 

Important Link:

Which better ?

✔ Covaxin vs Covishield Efficacy rate - Side effects
✔ Pfizer vs Astrazeneca Efficacy rate - Side effects

Moderna Vaccine Details, Efficacy, Side Effects and Registration Process

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

Moderna Vaccine Efficacy

According to research conducted on Moderna Vaccine, the effect of this vaccine has been observed in up to 95% of patients after the introduction of this vaccine. This drug could eradicate 95% of the corona virus after it was injected into the body of the patients. According to the researchers, if you have been given both doses of the vaccine, then you have only 5% chance of getting corona infection. After entering the body, this drug combines with the blood and kills the corona virus.

Moderna Vaccine

To see the effect of this medicine and to check how qualified this medicine is, you should try both doses of it. After both doses, up to 95% of positive figures were found in most patients. You may also have to take some precautions while using this medicine, which is mentioned in the article below. The Moderna Vaccine Efficacy Rate is around 95% according to the data given by the company.

General Information

  • Name: mRNA-1273
  • Manufacturer: ModernaTX, Inc.
  • Type of Vaccine: mRNA
  • Number of Shots: 2 shots, 28 days apart
  • Some immunocompromised people should get 3 shots
  • How Given: Shot in the muscle of the upper arm
  • Does NOT Contain: Eggs, preservatives, latex, metals

Moderna Vaccine Possible Side Effects

In the arm where you got the shot:

  •     Pain
  •     Redness
  •     Swelling

Throughout the rest of your body:

  •     Tiredness
  •     Headache
  •     Muscle pain
  •     Chills
  •     Fever
  •     Nausea

Covid Vaccine

Moderna Vaccine Price

Now in U.S., The Food and Drug Administration has granted permission for emergency use only. At the moment, nothing can be said about the price of the drug. This medicine may be approved in India soon. Moderna Vaccine Price in India is being searched on the Internet. Let us tell you that at the moment no official information has been given about the price of this medicine.

In the approval given for this drug, no information has been given about its rate. Moderna Vaccine Price in USA to be announced soon. You can get all information about it by visiting the official website. For more information, you can download the pdf given in the article. It is estimated that its price in India can be 800 rupees.

Important Link:

Astrazeneca Vaccine Details, Efficacy, Side Effects and Registration Process

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

Receiving the AstraZeneca vaccine

Two doses of the AstraZeneca vaccine are required.

From a regulatory perspective, the TGA has reviewed all the available evidence and determined that the AstraZeneca vaccine can be safely administered 4-12 weeks apart.

People who have had the first dose of the AstraZeneca vaccine without any serious adverse effects should have the second dose. This includes under 60 years.
Risks of vaccination

As with any vaccine, you may have some temporary side effects after receiving a COVID-19 vaccine. 

Common side effects after the AstraZeneca vaccine include:

    injection site pain or tenderness
    tiredness
    headache
    muscle pain
    fever and chills

Most side effects are mild and temporary, going away within 1-2 days. As with any medicine or vaccine, there may be rare and/or unknown side effects.

Covid Vaccine

Astrazeneca Vaccine

Public Health England has released data showing two doses of this drug up to 80% correct on the corona. Astrazeneca Vaccine Registration is to be started soon. To get this medicine, you must first go to the online portal and get Astrazeneca Vaccine Registration India for the medicine.

Astrazeneca Vaccine Registration may begin soon. Currently, the Indian government has not approved the import of this drug. Soon this drug can be approved in India. In a statement released by Public Health England, it is clear that the drug is capable of preventing up to 80% of the corona. Research by public health people has shown the strength to stop new strains of the corona during testing of this medicine.

Astrazeneca Vaccine Details

Vaccine name   -  Astrazeneca Vaccine
Researcher  -   European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC)
Vaccine Approved  -   Approved in Many Countries
Official website   -  NA


Currently, not one of the patients using this drug has been admitted to the hospital again. Before sending this medicine to any country, permission has to be taken from the government. Currently, the Government of India is in talks with Astrazeneca Vaccine approval. The government may soon issue some new information about this medicine. The government has committed to this vaccine till further orders.

Advice for people who have had blood clots in the past

Pfizer vaccine is preferred in people who have a past history of cerebral venous sinus thrombosis or heparin-induced thrombocytopenia, given the similarities between these conditions at TTS. You can still have the AstraZeneca vaccine if you have:

    had other types of blood clots in the past, such as deep vein thrombosis (DVT) or pulmonary embolism (PE)
    other risk factors for blood clots.

There is no evidence that people who have had a past history of other types of blood clots have an increased risk of TTS. The overall rate of blood clots has not risen in countries which have extensively used the AstraZeneca vaccine.

Blood clots occur commonly in the population, and not all blood clots that occur after AstraZeneca will be caused by the vaccine. If you develop a blood clot after vaccination, your doctor can do blood tests to determine the cause.


Important Link:

Astrazeneca Official website : https://www.health.gov.au/initiatives-and-programs/covid-19-vaccines/learn-about-covid-19-vaccines/about-the-vaxzevria-astrazeneca-covid-19-vaccine

How to be a good web developer ?

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

What do you need to know to be a good web developer ?

To become a self-sufficient web developer, I tried to give you an idea of ​​everything you need to know and how to learn.Below is a detailed description of how to pass these levels step by step

Web Design:

1. HTML 5 - HTML 5

2. CSS 3 - CSS 3

3. Bootstrap 4 - Bootstrap 4

4. Adobe Photoshop - Adobe Photoshop

In this part a PSD to HTML Responsive website design needs to be done with bootstrap

5. JavaScript - Javascript (don't learn programming in this part, only learn DOM manipulation and event handling)

Web Development:

When it comes to web development, many people are confused about which one to start with. So I prefer the following two languages.

6. One of the easiest programming languages ​​for web developers. You can easily create any type of website through PHP. About 80% of the world's websites are built with PHP

Just coding with PHP will cost you a lot of time so learning your PHP framework will make your coding much easier. First you can start with Laravel.

7. Python - Python

It is a very popular web language. Python is well-received by anyone who codes because its codes are simple and concise.

To do web development with Python, you need to learn Django-Django, a popular Python framework.

8. SQL - SQL

The data that we use for web applications is stored in a database and we can use this data later. For example, all social media on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube use MySQL to store their data in the database.

9. API - API

You have to learn different types of APIs and make small projects and implement them

10. Git - git

Git is the version control system. Developers typically use Git to control version versions of projects and allow more than one developer to work on the same project. Git is used to control large projects.

Where to learn?

If you want to learn in a completely free way, you have to learn a little harder as you will not be able to find all the things together. You will understand everything from a youtuber or blog site in a good way or not so you have to learn specific topics from expert youtuber or blog. But to my knowledge there is a YouTube channel and mobile apps, where you can get all the things on web development for free.

What does it take to become a skilled freelancer ?

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

শনিবার, ২৯ জানুয়ারী, ২০২২

There are three things you can't do to be successful in freelancing

  • 1. Select Category: You may be confused about everything, your pass person does web design and development and he earns a good base every month by freelancing in this subject, so you may be wondering if you can do something, but you may like the graphics but the right guide. Your income is not coming because you do not have. In such a situation you have to wear in confusion. But here you can not make a decision is within the categories - Graphic Design, Website Design, Motion Graphics, Translation, Android app development. Software Development,HTML, PHP, Internet Marketing, WordPress, Articles, SEO, CSS, Software Architecture, Data Entry,
  • 2. Acquire Skills: Now that you have selected the subject you just need to acquire skills, for this you need to take training from a skilled trainer or a good quality organization and try it again and again (say if you like a design then you try it) You can do it too, and you will see that you have learned a lot by doing that design, this way you will gradually become proficient.
  • 3. Get a good idea of the marketplace: Now that you are fully prepared, you have to sell your work, so you need to have a good idea about all the freelancing marketplaces, and you have to decide which marketplace you will work in, one by one, so you should start working knowingly.

Freelancing can be the first step in building a career in student life. Student life is a preparation phase of career formation. It is up to you to decide which career to pursue. The key is to choose the right career and move forward with planning. Many people are hesitant about career planning or do not understand what should be the first step in career planning in student life?

There are thousands of students who earn money by tutoring in their student life. As much as teaching in a tuition or coaching-based educational institution is an honor, it can also be called an important step in career building.

But for those who want to improve their skills and become successful in their careers, freelancing may be the best option. Freelancing is one of the main sources of income in student life as well as the main tool for enhancing skill based skills.

What is freelance ?

Freelance means that you will be contracted to do the work that the client will give you online, you will do the work with your own skills, and you will deliver it to the client online. And the client will pay you online. The work will be done mainly with your skills, only the medium will be online.

Why is freelancing important in student life ?

According to statistics, 48% of the educated population is unemployed, mainly due to lack of adequate employment opportunities or skills. There are thousands of unemployed graduates who are not getting jobs due to lack of skill based skills. Therefore, by freelancing, you will be able to advance your career planning by increasing your skill based skills in your student life. Suppose you are interested in IT or the web. Freelancing can take you to a unique stage in your career world by taking web or IT courses. Because, freelance courses will not only teach you the technique of earning money. Make you experienced enough to use and apply technology. Will expand the limits of your knowledge. Double your communication skills, IT knowledge, web marketing, marketing strategy, writing skills.

How and where to start ?

The beginning is always difficult, many people can't start because they will do it today or tomorrow. But the thing is simple, if you want to do freelancing, you need to know good work and to know good work you need good training and practice. In that case you can start with training from different training centers or experienced trainers. But there are two things you must keep in mind. The issues are:

What a pleasure -

You just have to be more discriminating with the help you render toward other people. This means that the field you are most interested in, it is better to choose the field as a freelancing career. If you like coding, you can choose web design and development, android development, wordpress development or game development. Again, if you like Akaaki, that is, if you are interested in graphic, you can choose logo design, business card design, motion graphic design, banner design, video editing. If you have a writing habit, you can choose Content Writing, Report Writing, Web Content Writing. In this way, if you like music and photography, you can do freelancing with it. Basically you know the answer to which sector you will work with.

Appropriate training and practice

You can learn about freelancing from any training center, but there are doubts about how much you can learn. Get to know the training center or trainer before you start. The training center is good, but you can't learn. This is because of your reluctance to learn and lack of effort. You need to practice and work hard enough. The famous philosopher William Langloid said,

"Where there is no hard work there is no success"

Popular freelancing field

The freelancing field is quite wide. However, the popular fields are:

  • - Web Design and Web Development
  • - Graphic design
  • - Android Development
  • - Game development
  • - WordPress Theme Customization
  • - Affiliate marketing or digital marketing
  • - SEO Expert
  • - Data entry
  • - Content or article writing
  • - Logo design
  • - Video editing
  • - Animation design
  • - Email and Facebook Marketing
  • - Plugin development
  • - Sales Consultant
  • - YouTube Marketing and Strategy

Suggestions

- Since you will start a freelancing career in your student life, you must pay attention to your studies.

- You have to take care of your body. Many freelancers spend their days and nights working for clients. Remember, how do you do client work if you are not healthy yourself?

- Instead of making freelancing the only source of income, try to build yourself as an entrepreneur later on.

- Be patient and learn to work hard. Because hard work is the key to success.

How do I learn freelancing ?

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

Friends In today's digital age it is important to associate yourself with digital work. Freelancing is one such digital job. Unemployed, employed, school going students have no shortage of interest in learning how to learn freelancing. However, the problem is that many people do not want to do freelancing, even though they do not have the right guide line. Because still some people in Bangladesh are giving wrong message to people in the name of freelancing. Many of them say freelancing names and those who have just heard the name freelancing are running in a different direction. Many are failing to build a freelance career and are being deceived.

What is freelancing ?

Being friends freelancing is a free profession. To be a freelancer, you need to know about the things that can be done online. But if you don't know, you can use the internet to learn skills. This is a job that if you know you can earn a lot of money at home at your convenience. That is why this profession has been named Freelancing. If you do not know exactly what a freelance job is or how to do it, you can be a victim of online fraud. Sitting in your house and earning money can be a dream come true.

Some of the main categories of freelancing are -

  • Web Development and Designing / Web Development and Designing
  • Photography
  • Teaching and Tutoring
  • Writing and Copy writing / Writing and copywriting
  • Digital Marketing
  • Data Entry Jobs / Data Entry Jobs
  • Friends There are many more sub-categories in each category.

New freelancers are more likely to find work in sub-categories than the main category.

If you want to start freelancing anew, first you need to recharge well with the sub-categories of the main category and first try to complete some small tasks with your plan.

Many people do not know that you will succeed in working freelancing only when you can have patience.

How to establish yourself in a short time !

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

Remember this important points which can change our life - 

Schedule and Planning: To build yourself up as a skilled freelancer, you must first set a specific time to learn and work. That schedule should be adhered to in such a way that nothing else can bias you.

Hard work mentality: There is no substitute for hard work in the freelancing world. From learning to work to working, you have to work hard at all stages of establishing yourself. So make yourself that way.

Stick to the end: In the case of freelancing, you can never say when the success will be caught. So to get the job you have to wait patiently and try till the end.

Computer and Language skills: You must know basic computer and be proficient in English language to work with foreign clients.

Money or skill development: From the beginning, one should not run after money but should focus on developing one's skills. Money will run after you as skills increase. So be patient.

What is freelancing ?

Many people think that freelancing is a kind of job but in fact it is not. Freelancing is a means to an end. I will work if I want to, I will not work if I don't want to. Suppose you do graphic design very well. But you do not want to be frustrated if you cannot get the right pitch so invest in a good capo. Then you can choose freelancing as a means to work freely. Similarly, a photographer most of the time works as a freelancer. He goes to work when he likes and gets good opportunities. Again a singer can work as a freelancer if he wants. Because in most cases they have no fixed time. If you like it, go to the song, if you don't like it, don't go. The most interesting thing about freelancing is that you can work at the time you want, even if you are not working when the work pressure is high.

What is outsourcing ?

There are basically two ways to outsource, such as outsourcing and offshore outsourcing. Outsourcing usually means getting your work done by someone other than yourself. It may be that your company has 20 different calendar design jobs for the new year but you are not able to do the work due to lack of manpower. So outsourcing is the way to do things when you are not doing it yourself but through another person or company. Simply put, "outsourcing is being done by someone else without working for yourself." Offshore outsourcing comes with the great promise of cost savings. Usually people from America, Europe, Australia zone do offshore outsourcing. His technical subjects such as graphic and web design and development, software development, multimedia, various programming work from middle or low income countries at a relatively low cost. There is a lot of demand from developers in Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Russia and some other countries for this.

Freelancing Marketplace

Freelancers usually communicate with clients in different countries through various online marketplaces. Basically these marketplaces connect freelancers with outsourcers. Those who do outsourcing or job posting are called buyers or clients and those who complete the work are called sellers or freelancers. The most popular list of currently used marketplaces are Fiber, Upwork, Freelancer.com, Guru.com and many more online sites. Marketplaces charge sellers 10% to 20%, depending on the field. The biggest advantage of working on these sites is that after the work is done, the client does not have to repeatedly ask for money or pay dharna. Because when everything is done properly, the dollar is automatically transferred from the client's account to the seller's account.

Freelancing for whom ?

  • Who doesn't like to do the usual 9 - 5 office.
  • People who don't like jobs in public-private or multinational companies.
  • Those who want to use their skills as their own.
  • Those who have a good idea of English and other languages and are willing to use it regularly.
  • Those who are willing to work with foreign clients or foreigners.
  • Those who are willing to work on their own time sitting at home.
  • Those who want to do something for extra income besides education and job.
  • Those who have the desire and mentality to spend their whole life in an honest way.
  • Those who always have the desire to make themselves efficient.
  • Those who constantly want to learn new things.
  • Those who have impossible patience and tend to cling to results.

What to know before becoming a freelancer ?

  • Know yourself first. Do you like it, how much do you like it?
  • Do you want to improve your skills? If you do not know, consult an expert and someone working in this field.
  • Know the limits of your patience.
  • Can you be patient until you get the result?
  • Can you spend at least 4 to 5 hours a day learning to work?
  • Are you interested in learning new things?
  • Do you communicate and work online, ready to adapt to this environment?

Not freelancing for those

  • Those who want to get success in shortcuts.
  • Those who want to earn by learning a little work.
  • Those who do not focus on improving their skills.
  • Those who think that freelancing means to earn 50/60 thousand rupees at the end of the month sitting at home.
  • Those who think that after doing a course of 3/4 months, the mentor will teach you everything and you will not have to learn anything later.
  • Those who think, "I will see for a while, I will learn later".
  • Who can't give regular and fixed amount of time.
  • Those who do not have the mentality and ability to work.
  • Those who want to earn more with less work.

Why Facebook Group Disabled Again And Again - Best Solution

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

What is the solution to the Facebook group being disabled again and again ?

Lately, I see that the post is disabled as soon as it is read in the post report or violence of the admin or moderator of a group and this disabled group is not coming back even after thousands of appeals and reviews.

Since the chances of coming back without appealing are very low, so I am sharing some tips for all group admins, if you follow them, inshaAllah, your group will never be disabled, it is more likely not to be disabled. So let's get started.

Increase surveillance first, delete as soon as you see a post or comment that may contain hate speech and violence, and take action against that post and commenter!

Before hiring an admin or moderator, make sure that the offensive post comments.

The important point is that group admins and moderators will try to follow -

Admin and moderator will open one backup ID each. And by joining that ID in your group, you will turn on Pre Approve Post in that ID. You will comment different posts with that backup ID.

Put the main ID in the official application of Facebook and keep the backup ID in the browser or Facebook Lite.

The less you use the admin or moderator ID, the safer it is, because it has a lower chance of falling into violence. Just use the admin and moderator ID for group management, and backup ID for comments and posts!

The group will start promoting the backup group as soon as it eats a strike and will try its best to promote the backup group. Even then, once the main group is disabled, you will turn the backup group into the main group.

When the group grows up, you must make the group privacy private. This will reduce the rate of spam and fake reports.

Online 360 degree photo creator

কোন মন্তব্য নেই
Create 360 degree image online , Create a collection of photo memories in the living room. Create a collection of souvenir photos in the living room, create 360-degree space for your photos, make your photos appear in a unique 360-degree space. Instructions: Upload your image, align it and press "OK" to create and download it! Once created and downloaded, post to facebook to view the room in 3D mode. You can rotate it to see the photos. Today I will know the amazing tricks of Facebook. That's how to put 360 degree photos in the cover photo of Facebook. With it you can easily learn how to make 360 photos. Please visit this website first. Photooxy.com
Step:1- Convert your normal photos to 360 degree photo.


How add 360° photos in facebook your profile?

Step:2- 
Then upload three photos as you wish. 
Now click on the ok button and Save the photo if you like.
Then click on the cover photo on your Facebook profile.

Step:3- 
Select your saved photo.
The work is done. Now any user can see 360 ° photos in your profile.


English Study Material for IBPS, SBI PO, Other Banking Exam India

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

Topics & Study IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RBI Assistant, RBI Grade B, NABARD and other banking and insurance sector exam.

Most Important Topics For Bank Exam

Sentence Correction ⭐⭐⭐
Para Jumbles ⭐⭐⭐
Odd One Out (Theme Based)
Cloze Test ⭐⭐⭐
Sentence Connector ⭐⭐⭐
Word Replacement
Tenses Related
Conditional Sentences
Error Detection ⭐⭐⭐
Reading Comprehension ⭐⭐⭐
Idioms And Phrases ⭐⭐⭐
Fillers ⭐⭐⭐
Sentence Rearrangement
Sentence Improvement ⭐⭐⭐
Paragraph Completion
Starters
Coherent Paragraph
Coloumn Based
Inferences
Conjuctions
Vocabulary Wordlist ⭐⭐⭐
Phrasal Verbs
Collocations ⭐⭐⭐
Word Swap
Word Usage

⭐ How to solve English Question in IBPS  Exam ? Or Other Banking exam ?

Posted By: Naga Nathan
Author Profile: https://www.quora.com/profile/Naga-Nathan-18

Originally Answered: How did you prepare for the English section of the banking exam ?

Hello buddy,

Disclaimer: I never prepared for English from scratch so if you are looking for that type of an answer then probably I am not the best guy for it. However this answer can give you some clarity on how to move forward in this section.

First I'll tell you two incidents that changed my perspective for this exam. The first is a quora answer where a girl had written that she was preparing for UPSC and for fun she wrote CAT and got IIM-A. Second was another quora answer where he said I'll never get to IIM A/B because they look for 10 and 12th academic records along with CAT score. He concluded saying everyone knows CAT can be cracked with one year of sincere efforts but they wanted people who were consistent and not someone who changed suddenly and cracked one exam in their life (However IIM C gives people that second chance in life. They don't give much weightage to 10/12 grades) I've read a lot of stories where people say I studied for 3 months and I cracked UPSC/CAT. I used to feel like I was a burden to the earth during those times :P

Later I realized that people did not Crack the exam in 3 months. They were people who were unconsciously preparing not for this exam in particular but were concentrating on understanding literature or history or English or whatsoever it was. They did not specifically prepare for CAT but they were already good in English. In school they did not know they were preparing for UPSC but for this exam they were already prepared, because they invested in their childhood.

We need to come in terms with this; that people who have been consistently studying will definitely have an upper hand how much ever hard we try. But still we can reach their level.

That being said we also need to understand that English cannot be studied. It needs to be learnt. You can cram up with n number of Grammer rules from Wren and Martin and read Word power made easy but all these would not help. It will only complicate things. Word power made easy may help you to understand English words better but cannot help you in the exam.

So I'll tell you certain ways that can help you boost your English

    Get instinctive response: Trust me I don't know what is subject or predicate, what is present participle or past participle, what is a gerund or preposition or any of those complicated terms. But I know which word will look good in the sentence and which will make the sentence awkward. Practice this.
    Read books: Read any book or novel you get in your hand. You can have epubs of books in your mobile and read whenever you get free time. I complete 2 novels minimum and 4 novels at max in a month. I'll keep a count on my Instagram. You can visit it if you want. Reading books is one great habit you can develop. You'll also get content to write in the description writing. You get an idea of structuring the essay. Instead of scrolling down the feed in insta and Facebook read two pages. This will help you in comprehension, guessing the meaning of the word according to the sentence and also help you with point 1. You become instinctive when you read a lot.
    Read the editorial: When I started reading editorial, for atlest 30 days I did not understand the head and tail of it. But I made sure I read that 2 editorial every day. Slowly you'll get to understand. Don't focus only on economy related topics. Read politics share markets and anything and everything that comes as an editorial. You need to get comfortable with a variety of topics.And read the editorial online. Your exam is online. There is a difference between reading on the paper and reading on screen. Practice on screen reading. That's why I suggested reading books on your mobile. (If suppose you don't understand the editorial see the editorial review video by byjus. They explain it pretty well). Also read "Livemint". Their English is really good and you'll improve your English much faster. 2 Hindu and 2 Livemint articles a day will do.
    Treat it as a language: It is not some demon. It's an ordinary language like your mother tongue. During the initial days you can try converting the sentence into your mother tongue and try to understand the meaning. However with practice you'll be able to understand in one go. Don't panic for this section and also don't be afraid. Fear of this section is what makes you perform less.
    Particularly South Indian people: English is "The" section you'll have to score. If there is one place you can overtake the competition from north it is in English. The people of North have a craze for government exams and there are very few chances you'll score more than them in quants and reasoning. They will ace the section hands down. So improve your English. Regular practice for 1–2 hours a day is sufficient to improve this section.
    Take daily puzzles: Do the daily puzzles on adda and grade up. You'll be able to track your progress. Do reading comprehension at the last. Complete all the remaining questions and then get into RC's. RC's are like puzzles of reasoning. If guy start with them first you'll take forever to read / complete them.

I guess all these will be fine if you keep working it everyday. Don't cram yourself in YouTube channel videos. Most of them teach formulas and all for English. I don't understand how English can be learnt in formulas. Just read read and practice.

Read a sentence and see where it is starting to sound awkward. Trust your instincts. Your instincts will get better when you start reading more.

You have a lot of time before the next exam comes. Stay calm and prepare everyday and you'll ace this exam.

You can text me if you need any help I'll do my best.

Good luck!


How to add guest post widget on blogger website ?

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

How to Create Guest Post Page on Blogger ?

We see different websites at different times have guest posting system. Let's find out first

What is a guest post ?

Guest posting is basically the process of publishing other people's articles on your website. That is, someone

If you want, you can write articles, blogs, news, etc. for your website. Let's find out

What are the benefits of guest post?

Guest post facility

There are many benefits to guest posting. However, the main advantages are:

    Lots of backlinks available.

    Articles are available for free on the web site. As a result, the hassle of writing your own article is reduced.

    As the number of articles increases, the income also increases. Etc.

We see this guest posting system on various websites. Many of us want guest posts on Blogger

To add. But I can't add guest posts because Blogger doesn't have this system by default.

So let's find out how to add guests to the Blogger web site.

👉 First we need to go to Blogger's dashboard.

👉 Now if you click on Theme, we will see the Customize option next to it, by clicking next to it

We need to click on Edit HTML.

👉 Now search by pressing Ctrl + F]]> </ b: skin>

Once you get the above text, save the theme by pasting the following code with space on it.

Copy the code

.form-style-6{ font: initial; margin: 10px auto; padding: 16px; background: #F7F7F7; } .form-style-6 input[type="text"], .form-style-6 input[type="date"], .form-style-6 input[type="datetime"], .form-style-6 input[type="email"], .form-style-6 input[type="number"], .form-style-6 input[type="search"], .form-style-6 input[type="time"], .form-style-6 input[type="url"], .form-style-6 textarea, .form-style-6 select { -webkit-transition: all 0.30s ease-in-out; -moz-transition: all 0.30s ease-in-out; -ms-transition: all 0.30s ease-in-out; -o-transition: all 0.30s ease-in-out; outline: none; box-sizing: border-box; -webkit-box-sizing: border-box; -moz-box-sizing: border-box; background: #fff; margin-bottom: 4%; border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 3%; color: #555; font: initial; } .form-style-6 input[type="text"]:focus, .form-style-6 input[type="date"]:focus, .form-style-6 input[type="datetime"]:focus, .form-style-6 input[type="email"]:focus, .form-style-6 input[type="number"]:focus, .form-style-6 input[type="search"]:focus, .form-style-6 input[type="time"]:focus, .form-style-6 input[type="url"]:focus, .form-style-6 textarea:focus, .form-style-6 select:focus { box-shadow: 0 0 5px #43D1AF; padding: 3%; border: 1px solid #43D1AF; } .form-style-6 input[type="submit"], .form-style-6 input[type="button"]{ box-sizing: border-box; -webkit-box-sizing: border-box; -moz-box-sizing: border-box; padding: 3%; background: #43D1AF; border-bottom: 2px solid #30C29E; border-top-style: none; border-right-style: none; border-left-style: none; color: #fff; } .form-style-6 input[type="submit"]:hover, .form-style-6 input[type="button"]:hover{ background: #2EBC99; }

Come back to Blogger's dashboard. Click here on New Page to get us new

Need to create a page. Name the page Guest Post or anything else.

Now convert the text part of the following article into HTML View and paste the following code.

Copy the code
<script src="https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/htbxax1y39i5oak/guests.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
     bkLib.onDomLoaded(function() {
          var myNicEditor = new nicEditor();
          myNicEditor.setPanel('myNicPanel');
          myNicEditor.addInstance('wysiwyg');
     });
</script>
<div class="form-style-6">
<form id="contactform" method="POST">
<input name="name" placeholder="Your name" type="text" />
<input name="_replyto" placeholder="Your email required" required="" type="email" />
<textarea name="Details" placeholder="This is an optional section. You can tell about yourself and post Your social links and site links here." required="" rows="6" style="width: 50%;"></textarea>
<input name="Post_title" placeholder="Post Title (Required)" style="width: 85%;" type="text" />
<h3>
Write Post below</h3>
<div id="myNicPanel" style="width: 83%;">
</div>
<textarea id="wysiwyg" name="message" rows="20" style="background: white; overflow: scroll; width: 85%;"></textarea>
<input name="tags" placeholder="Enter your tags/label/category (optional)" style="width: 85%;" type="text" />
<input name="_gotcha" style="display: none;" type="text" />
<input name="_next" type="hidden" value="#" />
<input type="submit" value="Post it for review" />
</form>
<b>

</b> <b>Please, Don't post Spam!, Spams are excluded Automatically.</b></div>
<h2>
Guidelines for guest posting</h2>
<ol>
<li>Guideline no. 1</li>
<li>Guideline no. 2</li>
<li>Guideline no. 3</li>
</ol>
<script>
    var contactform =  document.getElementById('contactform');
    contactform.setAttribute('action', '//formspree.io/youremail@gmail.com');
</script>
Now cut the youremail part at the bottom of the code and publish the page with your mail there.

 Now view the page. You will see that the article writing form has arrived. Others come here for you

 Write and submit the article for. And that article will go in your mail. You copy it later

Publish on your site.

You have to do a little more work here. Once you have filled out the guest post form

Post IT For Review.

Write your name, mail, your contact, article name, some article demos, categories in the frame

 Click on Post IT For Review.

Note: You must use all demos in this frame. Just to post.

👉 After clicking on Post IT For Review, the page of formspree in front of you goes to the seat. Here

 You need to login.

👉 Now click on Register For An Account.

👉 With your First Name, Last Name, Email, Password by ticking the following two options

Click Register.

👉 Now login to your Gmail and enter the Mail from Formspree to Verify Mail

Click.

E Email Verified text will appear in front of you. Below this you will see Create Froms Here

 It is written. Here you have to click here.

👉 This will bring you to the page to create the form. Here you have to click on + New From

 Will be Now here you have to click on Create From with your name, project name, mail.

 Or by default you have to fill in and click on Create From. Massage in front of you

From Create Successfuly.

👉 Now you will see below From Your's Endpoint Is there is a link below it is your copy

Have to.

👉 Now go back to your Guest Post page and cut out part of your mail from formspree and copy

 Paste the link and republish the page.


You're done. Now you can use the link of guest post page in any menu

You can turn on the guest post option on your Blogger website. Anyone who comes to the guest post page

If you want, you can write and submit an article for your site. You have that article in your mail

Will get Later you can copy it and publish it on your site.


Find Out Some Tricks And Get Rid Of Facebook ID Being Disabled

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

শুক্রবার, ২৮ জানুয়ারী, ২০২২

 Reasons for repeated Facebook ID Restriction / Disable

We are all facing a problem these days and that is that Facebook ID is being restricted or directly disabled for 3/6/30 days. Now the question is why the IDs are disabled?

We all know that billions of people around the world use Facebook. So it is not possible for any person to monitor the Facebook company from any account, when what is being posted on Facebook, where it is being commented. Because even if millions of people post millions of Facebook accounts every day, Facebook will not be able to monitor them. So among these, Facebook uses artificial intelligence or artificial intelligence bots to verify bad posts or bad comments. And the dirty, bad, or threatening, provocative, risky words we use are sorted into keyword formats in bot software. And when the artificial intelligence robot of Facebook scans all the posts and finds the words recorded in its key word, then the post restricts the donor or disables the ID.

So what is the way to survive?

1. When creating a Facebook account, create an account with the information in the official documents such as: birth registration, NID card, passport, driving license. If you become disabled, you can easily recover.

2. Always like / react to good posts. Refrain from reacting / liking to dirty or obscene posts.

3. Don't make any bad comments, provocative comments on anyone's post. Even if you make fun of someone, don't abuse them, remember that Facebook's algorithm doesn't understand any jokes.

4. Do not post any pornography, pornographic pictures on Facebook. Don't even send these messages to any Facebook group or anyone.

5. Do not abuse / abuse anyone in the message as Facebook identifies them as harassment.

6. Don't like / react to too many posts on Facebook in one minute. Like / comment slowly. Because if you do these things very quickly, Facebook may be thinking that some bot is controlling the ID.

7. Do not give access to Facebook ID to any third party unfamiliar app or website. This increases the risk of ID being disabled.

8. Do not post and comment the referral link of any apps or website again and again. As a result, Facebook may throw your ID in the case of spamming.

09. Do not share pictures or videos of any bloody or injured person on Facebook. And don't post pictures of alcohol, marijuana or drugs or try to sell them on Facebook.

10. Above all, do not post any complaint against Facebook on Facebook. If you look at their algorithm, you will lose 100% of your ID.

Follow the rules above, do not use Facebook using VPN, do not run multiple IDs on one phone and if your ID is still lost then think that it is an error of Facebook's artificial intelligence. So open another new ID.

IBPS- SBI-RBI Previous Sentence Rearrangement Questions

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

IBPS Previous Sentence Rearrangement Questions

Question:01. The Economic Offenders Bill that has been passed recently in the Parliament / with the objective that nobody can be absconding from the country (A) / for a long time without repaying his loans taken from banks (B) / since the government can now attach properties of such people (C) / if the defaulters do not give reply to the notices or summons of the court (D)

  • A. ADCB
  • B. BDCA    
  • C. ABDC
  • D. CADB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: E

Question:02. The education system in India is so shallow that / the PISA Assessment test conducted for the junior grade students (A) / aware of the basic rules of grammar or mathematics (B) / and it has been proved recently by the results of (C) /  most of the students are not even  (D)

  • A. BCDA
  • B. ACDB    
  • C. DBCA
  • D. DCAB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: C

Explain: Most of the students are not even aware of the basic rules of grammar or mathematics and it has been proved recently by the results of  the education system in India is so shallow that / the PISA Assessment test conducted for the junior grade students.
Question:03. workable, and wild animal (A) / to be widely disseminated (B) / Crop and livestock insurance schemes / avoidance behaviour needs (C) / need to be made friendly and. (D)

  • A. DCBA
  • B. DACB
  • C. ABDC
  • D. ADBC
  • E. CADB

 Correct Option: B

Question:04. The judiciary of our country is so overburdened with cases / for the crimes actually committed by them (A) / and it is also the main reason of overcrowding in almost all the prisons in the country (B) / that most of the under-trials are made to stay (C) / inside the prison for a period far exceeding the period of punishment (D)

  • A. CDBA
  • B. ADCB    
  • C. CDAB
  • D. DBAC
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: C

Question:04. Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s announcement on Independence Day that Ayushman Bharat / will be launched formally on September 25 sends out the signal that the government (A) / is finally recognising the link between (B) / or the national Health Protection mission (C) / health care and economic development (D)

  • A. CADB
  • B. ACBD
  • C. ABCD
  • D. ADBC
  • E. CABD

Correct Option: E

Question:05. lay crippled as the circle of destruction widened (A) / with the state tottering under (B) / submerged by floodwaters, cities &amp; villages (C) / the worst floods in its history (D) / A resurgent monsoon brought Kerala to its knees on Wednesday.

  • A. CABD
  • B. ACBD
  • C. BDAC
  • D. ADBC
  • E. BADC

Correct Option: C

Question:06. an ideological campaign against state’s role (A) / thereby setting the tone for reducing (B) / To open the space for different forms of privatisation and financialisation, /  was necessary, and it successfully demonised the state, (C) / state’s responsibility towards its citizens. (D)

  • A. DCBA
  • B. ABDC
  • C. ACBD
  • D. BCDA
  • E. CDAB

Correct Option: C

Question:07. those who are on the wrong side of caste, religion and ethnicity (A) / articulate an intersectional politics of hope that insists (B) / Now that the LGBTQ persons are formally being called / on forms of emancipation that do not exclude (C) / into full-fledged sexual citizenship, how does the queer movement (D)

  • A. DBCA
  • B. ADBC
  • C. BDCA
  • D. CDAB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: A

Question:08. they naturally attract a huge number of, (A) / Since the competitive examinations are necessary / few hundred or a few thousand seats (B) / candidates who compete only for a (C) / to acquire entry into the distinct destinations. (D)

  • A. CDAB
  • B. DCAB
  • C. ABDC
  • D. DACB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: D

Question:09. Cricket has so far dominated the sports space in India / with the Board of Control for Cricket in India being the richest sports body (A) / being organized by the sports federations of all such sports (B) / also thanks to the premier leagues (C) / but recently a lot of other sports have become popular (D)

  • A. DBCA
  • B. ADCB    
  • C. ADBC
  • D. DCAB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: B

Question:10. to those aggrieved (A)/ the Supreme Court has now extended some concessions (B)/ which aimed to revamp cricket administration in the country (C)/ by the rigorous rules. (D)/ Two years after accepting the Justice R. M. Lodha Committee’s recommendations

  • A. BADC
  • B. ACBD
  • C. ABCD
  • D. ADBC
  • E. CBAD
Correct Option: A

Question:11. “Man-eating” leopards have been / conclusive identification processes (A) / on earlier occasions, (B) / but without demonstrating any (C) / shot in Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. (D)

  • A. DCBA
  • B. DBCA
  • C. ABDC
  • D. ADCB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: B

Relavent Content:
01.Indian Bank P.O Exam Solved Paper (English Language)
02.Indian Bank P.O Exam Solved Paper (General Awareness)
03.Indian Bank P.O Exam Solved Paper (Reasoning)
04.Indian Bank P.O Exam Solved Paper - Quantitative Aptitude
05.Indian Bank Probationary Officer Solved Paper - English Language
06.English Study Material for Bank Exams, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RBI Assistant, RBI Grade B, NABARD and other banking exam
07.IBPS Previous Para Jumbles Question Solution

Question:12. history of the minority opinions in (A) / having been right all along (B) / getting recognised much later as (C) / India’s Supreme Court has had a / important fundamental rights cases. (D)

  • A. BCDA
  • B. CABD
  • C. ADCB
  • D. DCAB
  • E. BDCA

Correct Option: C

Question:13. involving 38 days of final hearings, and has finally ended in (A) / of Aadhaar settles too few questions on the matter (B) / the Supreme Court’s final verdict on the validity (C) / For a case that has been litigated over the last six years / three judgments totaling 3.5 lakh words (D)

  • A. BCAD
  • B. CADB
  • C. ADCB
  • D. DBAC
  • E. CDBA

Correct Option: C

Question:14. India should focus more on developing alternate / and that is why the farmers have to suffer losses (A) / every year resulting in farmer suicides across the country (B) / techniques for agriculture which is mainly (C) / based on the natural factors such as rains and heat (D)

  • A. ACBD
  • B. BDCA
  • C. CDAB
  • D. ADCB
  • E. None of the above
Correct Option: C

IBPS PO Reading Comprehension Previous Question

কোন মন্তব্য নেই

Reading Comprehension:01

As the Bharatiya Janata Party reportedly prepares for “Modifests” to celebrate the completion of three years in power the citizen would be interested in knowing how their government has performed in respect of the economy. This because in his election campaign in 2014 Narendra Modi had chosen to highlight his ability to turn the economy for the better, notably to raise its growth rate. Once he became Prime Minister, he quickly presented his idea of how this could be done. Manufacturing was to be the key and “Make in India” the government’s programme to actualise it. Pressing ahead to produce in India can hardly be faulted as an objective, for in a market economy income generation depends upon making something. As for the focus on manufacturing, its relevance cannot be exaggerated. Indian agriculture is overcrowded. With shrinking farm size, the returns to this activity is set to shrink and only manufacturing can absorb the labour that will have to be transferred out of agriculture. Also manufactures are often easier to export than the services that India specialises in. So, “Make in India” is eminently sensible of itself. But how successful has this initiative been?
Turning to the evidence, we would find that far from taking Indian manufacturing to new heights, the performance since 2014 does not match what has been achieved in the last boom in India, which was obtained during 2003-08. During this period, for the first time in decades, manufacturing had led the growth acceleration in the economy. In most of these years, annual growth of manufacturing had exceeded 10%, which has not been matched since. Interestingly, the performance of this sector in the last three years is not superior even to that at the tail end of United Progressive Alliance (UPA) II. Clearly, “Make in India” is yet to fulfil its promise.
Now, could it be that the programme has actually had a favourable impact but the fruits are yet to appear? This is possible, and would be the case if the programme has led to a surge in investment. But there is no evidence of this either. If we take a wider measure of investment — that for the economy as a whole — we see that capital formation as a share of total output has declined even more sharply since 2014 than it had been since the decline began in 2011. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has not been forthcoming despite this government’s business-friendly orientation. As the decline in investment had commenced in 2011, the development itself cannot be laid at the present government’s door but it is unambiguously the case that it has not been able to reverse it. Part of the reason has to do with the fact that the focus of “Make in India”, such as the ease of doing business, has mostly been on the supply side. But there is demand to reckon with. Firms invest in anticipation of demand, and when they perceive slow growth of demand, they are likely to hold back.
It is clear that some part of the slow growth of demand in India is beyond the grasp of government due to the weather cycle. Two of the past three years have been years of very poor agricultural GDP growth, with the figure actually negative in 2014-15. But agriculture’s performance cuts both ways, serving also as windfall when it turns out to be buoyant. Thus, for 2016-17 the Central Statistics Office’s advance estimates indicate a more than three-fold increase in agricultural growth while industry and services register a reduction in theirs. Had agricultural growth not risen so dramatically, growth in 2016-17 would have slowed even more than it actually did. The government just got lucky.
Whatever may have been the demand-constraining impact of slow agricultural growth in the first two years of this government’s tenure, the independent role of its macroeconomic policy is evident. At a time of declining private investment the prudent thing for a government to do is to raise public investment. This has not happened on anything like the scale necessary. Indeed, with regard to fiscal policy, the government had been guided by fiscal consolidation defined in terms of deficit reduction. Admittedly, in this the National Democratic Alliance-II has only taken forward a programme initiated by UPA-I. But the slowing of capital formation was not a feature then, and economic policy is meant to respond to a changing environment. In 2016-17, gross fixed capital formation in the economy turned negative. This worrying development requires addressing. But having tied itself down to a dogmatic policy stance, the government can do little. The centrepieces of this policy package are fiscal consolidation and inflation targeting. This combination leaves no room to address concerns of growth. The government’s response to suggestions that it respond to the situation is that it will not sidetrack fiscal consolidation. Actually, no one is asking it to! It is possible to adhere to fiscal deficit targets while expanding public capital. You do this by switching expenditure from consumption to investment.

Q.1 Which of the following statement is true?
(i)During this period, for the first time in decades, manufacturing had not led the growth acceleration in the economy.
(ii) Manufacturing was to be the key and “Make in India” the government’s programme to actualise it.
(iii) “Make in India” is eminently sensible of itself.

A. (i) and (iii)
B. Only (ii)
C. Only (iii)
D. (ii) and (iii)
E. Only (i)

Q.2 How much had annual growth of manufacturing exceeded?
A. 12%
B. 10%
C. 15%
D. 18%
E. 20%

Q.3 Why the growth of demand in India is slow?
A. Due to the corruption.
B. Due to the agriculture performance.
C. Due to the demonetisation.
D. Due to the economic cycle.
E. Due to the weather cycle.

4. Which of the following statement is true?
A. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an agriculture, has not been forthcoming despite this government’s business-friendly orientation.
B. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has been forthcoming despite this government’s business-friendly orientation.
C. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has been forthcoming despite this government’s business-unfriendly orientation.
D. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has not been forthcoming despite this government’s business-friendly orientation.
E. Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has not been forthcoming despite this government’s business-unfriendly orientation.

Q.5 Two of the past three years have been years of very poor agricultural GDP growth,
A. with the figure actually positive in 2014-15
B. with the figure actually negative in 2014-15
C. with the figure actually positive in 2015-16
D. with the figure actually positive in 2013-14
E. with the figure actually negative in 2015-16

Q.6 The centrepieces of this policy package is/are:
(i) Fiscal consolidation
(ii) Macroeconomic policy
(iii) Inflation targeting

A. (i) and (iii)
B. Only (i)
C. Only (iii)
D. (ii) and (iii)
E. Only (ii)

Q.7 Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Prudent
A. Reasonable
B. Vigilant
C. Wise
D. Sound
E. Careless

Q.8 Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Exaggerated
A. Actual
B. overstated
C. Sensible
D. Minimized
E. Reasonable

Answers With Explanation:
1. Ans. D.
Solution: According to the passage the true statements are:
(ii) Manufacturing was to be the key and “Make in India” the government’s programme to actualise it
(iii) “Make in India” is eminently sensible of itself.

2. Ans. B.
Solution:
In most of these years, annual growth of manufacturing had exceeded 10%, which has not been matched since.

3. Ans. E.
Solution:
It is clear that some part of the slow growth of demand in India is beyond the grasp of government due to the weather cycle.

4. Ans. D.
Solution:
The true statement is:
Private investment, seen as the bellwether of an economy, has not been forthcoming despite this government’s business-friendly orientation.

5. Ans. B.
Solution:
Two of the past three years have been years of very poor agricultural GDP growth, with the figure actually negative in 2014-15.

6. Ans. A.
Solution:
The centrepieces of this policy package are fiscal consolidation and inflation targeting.

7. Ans. E.
Solution:
Prudent means sensible in action and thought.

8. Ans. B
Solution:
Exaggerated means enlarged to an abnormal degree 

 

Reading Comprehension:02

The collapse of a great wall of garbage in east Delhi’s Ghazipur area, sweeping people and vehicles into a nearby canal, is a stark reminder that India’s neglected waste management crisis can have deadly consequences. More than a year after the notification of the much-delayed Solid Waste Management Rules, cities and towns are in no position to comply with its stipulations, beginning with the segregation of different kinds of waste at source and their scientific processing. Neither are urban local governments treating the 62 million tonnes of waste generated annually in the country as a potential resource. They have left the task of value extraction mostly to the informal system of garbage collectors and recyclers. Improving on the national record of collecting only 80% of waste generated and being able to process just 28% of that quantum, requires behaviour modification among citizens and institutions. But what is more important is that the municipal bodies put in place an integrated system to transport and process what has been segregated at source. The Swachh Bharat programme of the Centre has focussed too narrowly on individual action to keep streets clean, without concurrent pressure on State and municipal authorities to move closer to scientific management by the deadline of April 2018 set for most places, and arrest the spread of pollution from trash.

In the absence of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources embedded in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which forms about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the generation of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity lost. Organic waste that could help green cities and feed small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the use of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to prevent them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ingested by cattle feeding on dumped refuse. A new paradigm is needed, in which bulk waste generators take the lead and city managers show demonstrable change in the way it is processed. There has to be a shift away from large budgets for collection and transport by private contractors, to the processing of segregated garbage. As the nodal body for the implementation of the new rules, the Central Pollution Control Board should put out periodic assessments of the preparedness of urban local bodies in the run-up to the deadline. Without a rigorous approach, the national problem of merely shifting city trash to the suburbs, out of sight of those who generate it, will fester and choke the landscape. Considering that waste volumes are officially estimated to grow to 165 million tonnes a year by 2030, many more suburbs are bound to be threatened by collapsing or burning trash mountains.

Question 1.
Which among the following is true according to the passage?
A. The national record of collecting more than 80% of waste generated and being able to process just 28% of that quantum requires behaviour modification among citizens and institutions.
B. the national record of collecting below 80% of waste generated and being able to process just 28% of that quantum, requires behaviour modification among citizens and institutions
C. the national record of collecting only 80% of waste generated and being able to process less than 28% of that quantum, requires behaviour modification among citizens and institutions
D. the national record of collecting only 80% of waste generated and being able to process just 28% of that quantum, requires behaviour modification among citizens and institutions
E. all are false
Answer: D
Explanation: Improving on the national record of collecting only 80% of waste generated and being able to process just 28% of that quantum, requires behaviour modification among citizens and institutions

Question 2.
Which of the following can be the suitable title for the passage?
A. Mountains of garbage
B. Negligence of waste management
C. Waste management and clean India.
D. Clean India campaign
E. None of These
Answer: A
Explanation:  Mountains of garbage is the suitable title for the passage.

Question 3.
Which of the following statement is/are wrong according to the passage.
I. The Swachh Bharat programme of the Centre has focussed too much on individual action to keep streets clean.
II. Organic waste that could help green cities and feed small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away.
III. Organic refuse, which forms more than 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the generation of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation
A. Only I
B. (I) and (III)
C. Only B
D. Only C
E. (I) and(II)
Answer: option B

Question 4.
Which of the following country/countries introduced stiff penalties for the use of flimsy plastic bags?
A. Rwanda and Kenya
B. Kenya and India
C. India
D. Rwanda
E. Kenya
Answer: A
Explanation: It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the use of flimsy plastic bags.

Question 5.
Choose the word, which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Flimsy
A. Tough
B. Coarse
C. Thin
D. Lasting
E. Durable
Answer: C
Explanation: Flimsy means without material strength or solidity.

Question 6.
Choose the word, which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Sweeping
A. far-reaching
B. Narrow
C. Restricted
D. Limited
E. Specific
Answer: A
Explanation: Sweeping means having considerable extent.
Question 7.
Choose the word, which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Segregation
A. Isolation
B. Solitude
C. Seclusion
D. Camaraderie
E. Separateness
Answer: D
Explanation:  Segregation means the state of being alone or kept apart from others.

Question 8.
Choose the word, which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Embedded
A. Fixed
B. Encapsulate
C. Uproot
D. Ingrain
E. Entrench
Answer: C
Explanation: Embedded means to fix into a surrounding mass.

Reading Comprehension:03

Directions ( 1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Italian super - luxury sports car manufacturer Lamborghini has spread its wings in India. And it, has just opened a dealership in bengaluru, the IT (information technology). capital of the country,
It has already a dealership in Mumbai, the financial capital, and Delhi, the political capital. At a price tag of over Rs. 1 Crore. Who will buy a Lamborghini car? Rather, what gives the Italian car maker the confidence to not only drive into India but also expand its presence? The choice of its location for dealership gives a clue or two to its game plan, and also an insight into its prospective customer profile. While dealership in Mumbai and Delhi are understandable considering the wealth and power that reside in these two metros, the choice of Bengaluru to locate it new dealership indicates that the Italian company is betting big on the neo rich who have sprouted in big numbers in the wake of an unprecedented growth experienced by this city. If super - luxury brand like Lamborghini is sensing an unfolding big opportunity in a New India, other traditional global luxury car makers have turned very ambitious with new launches. Despite high import duty barriers, global luxury car markers continue to believe that roll out new models and ramp up dealership in a bid to sustain the appetite of India's super rich for expensive cars is only likely to grow. After the launch of BMW M5, priced at Rs. 1.35 crore its german rival Mercedes - Benz launched next - generation C- Class, priced at Rs. 40.9 lakh in New Delhi. The C- Class is one of the most successful products of Merc in India. It has so far sold over 20,000 units C- class in India. Till date, Lamborghini had sold around 94 sports cars in the country. It said the high import duty would impact the company's sales in India, and 2014 might see a lower volume. In 2013, it sold around 22 super - luxury sports cars in India. "The import duty in India is higher than many other counties. We want to sell more cars in the country but the import duty in India is high as much as 167 percent. This huge import tax will impact the sales of the super cars in the country," said Automobili Lamborghini President and CEO Stephan Winkelman. Apart from the high import duty, the late launch of its new model Huracan into India market was another reason for lower sales this year. The company expects to improve the sales next year. Lamborghini is also considering the possibility of launching its SUV in India by 2018. In  April 2012 the company showcased its concept SUV at the Beijing Auto Show.
                 
1. Which of the following rationale explains the curtailing of Lamborghini car trade in India?
(A) The price figure ranges over one crore.
(B) Lofty import duty
(C) Delayed launch of its new model
1. Only A
2. Only B
3. Only C and A
4. Only B and C
5. Only A and B


2. What kind of strategy is mentioned in the passage about the car selling geographical factor?
1. Launching a new model every six months will give lots of choices to buyers.
2. Competitive environment leads to better designing of Lamborghini cars.
3. Seeking out well - heeled people who have enormously emerged in Bengaluru.
4. Mumbai and Delhi are having many rich people, so it was easy for the company to launch their car first here.
5. None of these


3. Which of the following statements is true according to the given passage?
1. Lamborghini in the only company to flourish better in India when it comes to car sales.
2. The new model Huracan's predecessor is Mercedes' C- class
3. Lamborghini proliferates augmentation in India.
4. Mercedes- Benz is an adherent of Lamborghini.
5. None of these


4. According to the passage what makes the company think that their sales will grow in the country?
(A) The ability of afford high import duties by Indians who are living in rich metropolitan areas.
(B) The inclination of moneyed people towards sports car will potentially grow.
(C) The luxury car is a stipulated requirement or thriving people as it has been seen in Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru.
1. Only A
2. Only B
3. Only C and A
4. Only B and C
5. Only A and B


5. What can be concluded from the passage about the buyers and sellers of Lamborghini cars?
(A) People in India have a good preference and knowledge about the Lamborghini car.
(B) Buyers are afar of sellers in India, therefore new metropolitan city was opted to launch a new dealership.
(C) Regarding car sales competitive environment is ubiquitous in India.
1. Only A
2. Only B
3. Only C
4. Only B and C
5. Only A and B


Answer :
1. Only B and C
2. Seeking out well - heeled people who have enormously emerged in Bengaluru.
3. Lamborghini proliferates augmentation in India.
4. Only B
5. Only C

Reading Comprehension:04

Read the following passages carefully and choose the best answer to each of the questions out of the several alternatives:
The group of  tired dusty riders arrived at a fork in the road. Their leader immediately sprang to the ground after first throwing his rein to one of the others, and began to examine minutely the sandy track,
The problem was simple; if the fleeing enemy had taken the left turning, there remained little hope of catching them, since he knew that it led back to a small settlement of native huts where they should be sheltered by the friendly inhabitants. If, on the other hand, they had branched to the right, they would have before them the open desert, not a flat expanse of sand such as they had just crossed, but a country broken by a series of ridges, behind any of which a whole army could hide.
He turned to his companions to see if he could read any solution in their faces. But they were too occupied by their aching limbs and several were taking a quick drink from the flasks which hung at their belts. He realized every minute's delay lessened their chances of overtaking their adversaries. So, with a rapid glance at the sun, he jumped once more into the saddle and with his whip indicated the way they were to go.

Q1.  Why did the leader look at the sun?
a) To estimate what daylight still remained
b) He sent a silent prayer to the sun - god to show the way
c) To estimate chances of their overtaking their adversaries
d) To estimate their position in the desert

Q2.  What, if any, was the difference in the nature of the terrain they had already traversed and the one lying ahead?
a) The country - side already traversed was ups and downs
b) There was hardly any difference as it was a vast expanse of unending desert
c) The terrain hitherto was dusty and tiring, the road ahead led back to a habitation
d) What they had crossed was a flat expanse of sand and what they lay ahead to the right was a series of ridges of sand

Q3. What difficulties did they expect if they took the branch to the right?
a) The open desert ahead promised no oasis to shelter them at night
b) They were absolutely in the dark about what they lay ahead of them
c) Ahead lay a country full of ridges of sand providing cover to the fleeing enemy
d) They would have before them the open desert obstructing pursuit


Q4. What was the aim of the group of riders?
a)They were fleeing from a pursuing enemy
b) They had a small settlement of native huts as their goal
c) They were exploring a desert
d) They were pursuing a fleeing enemy

Q5. What difficulties did the pursuers expect if they took to the left hand track?
a) It led through a trackless expanse of unending desert
b) It led to a settlement where the residents would surely shelter the enemy they were after
c) The settlement it led to was hostile to them
d) The leader anticipated a possible revolt among his followers, foot - sore, dust covered and tired as they already were

Q6.  Where and why did they stop?
a) At a fork in the road to examine the sandy track for foot - prints of the fleeing enemy
b) At the huts of some friendly inhabitants in order to rest their weary limbs
c) At a three - way crossing where the leader wanted to study the position of the sun in the sky
d) At a fork in the road in order to decide whether they should turn left or right

Solution
Answer 1  (Option A)
Answer 2 (Option D)
Answer 3 (Option C)
Answer 4 (Option D)
Answer 5 (Option  C)
Answer 6 (Option  D)

Reading Comprehension:05

Ever since the dawn of civilization, persons in power have tried to control education .
During the Christian Era, the ecclesiastics controlled the institution of education and diffused among the people the gospel of the Bible and religious teachings.
They taught the poor people to be meek and to earn their bread with the sweat of their brow. while the priests and the landlords. lived in luxury. During the Renaissance, education passed from the clutches of the priests into the hands of the prince. It became more secular. Thus, under the control of the monarch, education began to preach the infallibility of the monarch which meant that the king could do no wrong. With the advent of Industrial Revolution, education no longer remained the privilege of the baron class, but was thrown open to the new rich merchant class. The philosophy in vogue during this period was that of 'Laissez Faire --- restricting the function of the state to merely keeping law and order, while in actual practice the law of the jungle prevailed in the form of free competition and the survival of the fittest.

1. During the Christian Era, the institution of the education was controlled by
a. the monarchs
b. the secular leaders of the society
c. the common people
d. the church and the priests


2. During the Renaissance, education was controlled by
a. the common people
b. the secular leaders of the society
c. the princes
d. the church and the priests


3. Under the control of monarch, education began to preach
a. that kings were gods
b. that the king was infallible
c. that the king, like common man could also do wrong
d. none of the above


4. With the advent of Industrial Revolution, education
a. was the sole privilege of the baron class
b. was thrown open to the new rich merchant class
c. was free for the poor
d. none of the above


5. The philosophy of  'Laissez  Faire' stands for
a. joint control of the means of production by the state and private enterprise
b. individual freedom in the economic field
c. state control of the means of production
d. restricting the function of the state of merely keeping law and order

Reading Comprehension:06

The total stress in the Indian banking system is about Rs. 14 lakh crore. In other words, this is the amount for which loans have been given to industry and for which there is now no certainty of repayment.
The figure is set to increase with the banking regulator recently raising a red flag over the indebtedness of the telecom sector and asking banks to increase standard asset provisioning. This means that even if the account is not a non-performing asset (NPA), banks have to set aside higher capital. In fact, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has asked banks to identify stressed sectors and to make higher provisions to prepare for bad days ahead.
Bad loans in the Indian banking system have almost doubled in the past year. According to Reserve Bank of India data, gross NPA, as a percentage of gross advances, went up to 9.1% in September 2016 from 5.1% in September 2015. In the same period, stressed assets (which is gross NPA plus standard restructured advances and write-offs) moved up from 11.3% to 12.3%. Some estimates suggested it had doubled since 2013. Public sector banks share a disproportionate burden of this stress. Stressed assets in some public sector banks have approached or even exceeded 20%.
A PARA solution
Amid the sharp rise in NPA, talks of setting up a ‘bad’ bank have been gaining momentum. The government and the RBI are drawing up strategies on how to operationlise such a scheme. The economic survey of 2016-17 pointed out the twin balance sheet problem — stressed companies on one hand and NPA-laden banks on the other — and advocated a centralised Public Sector Asset Rehabilitation Agency (PARA) be established to deal with the bad loans problem.
“Private Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) haven’t proved any more successful than banks in resolving bad debts,” the economic survey had said while proposing the ‘bad’ bank. “But international experience shows that a professionally-run central agency with government backing — while not without its own difficulties — can overcome the difficulties that have impeded progress,” it added.
One challenge private sector ARCs face is that of capital. None of the entities till now has been allowed to tap the capital market for raising funds. Kotak Mahindra Bank, which recently took its board’s approval to raise Rs. 5,300 crore equity said the bank also wanted to capitalise on opportunities in acquisition and resolution of stressed assets in the banking sector including participation in a ‘bad’ bank. Kotak Mahindra Prime and Kotak Mahindra Investments, companies in the Kotak Mahindra Group are sponsors of the asset reconstruction company Phoenix and together own 49% stake in it.
“The ARCs are badly capitalised. We see significant opportunity for Kotak in this,” Mr. Kotak said adding the country would need 2-3 well-capitalised ‘bad’ banks.
Some central bank as well as government officials also admitted capital was the biggest challenge in setting up a ‘bad’ bank. “At least Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 30,000 crore of capital will be required to set up a bad bank in the initial stages. Where will the money come from?” asked a senior central bank official.
Two models
RBI deputy governor Viral Acharya recently suggested two models to solve the problem of stressed assets. The first, Private Asset Management Company (PAMC), is said to be suitable for sectors where the stress is such that assets are likely to have economic value in the short run, with moderate levels of debt forgiveness. Some of the sectors which this model could address metals are telecom and textiles.
In this model, each resolution plan would get vetted and rated by at least two credit rating agencies to assess the financial health and in terms of timeline, the banking sector may be asked to resolve and restructure, say, its 50 largest stressed exposures in these sectors, by December 31, 2017, the deputy governor had proposed.
The second model is the National Asset Management Company (NAMC), which would be necessary for sectors where the problem is not just one of excess capacity but possibly also of economically unviable assets in the short- to medium-term. Mr. Acharya cited the example of the power sector, where projects have been created to deliver aggregate capacity that is beyond the estimated peak utilisation any time soon.
(Source: The Hindu)

(1). According to passage, what is the possible reason behind the increase of the total stress in the Indian banking system?
(a) Indian Government is not serious about it.
(b) The banking regulator recently has raised a red flag over the indebtedness of the telecom sector and asked banks to increase standard asset provisioning.
(c) Government has decided to waive farm loans totalling more than Rs 1 lakh crore.
(d) None of the Above


(2). Consider the following statements:
1. Bad loans in the Indian banking system have almost doubled in the past year.
2. Stressed assets in some public sector banks have approached or even exceeded 20%.
Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Both are Correct
(b) 1 only
(c) 2 only
(d) None is Correct


(3). Why is the economic survey of 2016-17 advocated for a centralised Public Sector Asset Rehabilitation Agency (PARA)?
(a) To deal with the Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) problem.
(b) To waive farm loans.
(c) To waive industrial loans.
(d) To deal with the bad loans problem.


(4). What is the biggest challenge in setting up of a ‘bad’ bank?
(a) Approval of the Finance Ministry.
(b) Approval of the RBI.
(c) Capital
(d) An efficient policy.


(5). Which model is suitable for stressed assets in Power Sector?
(a) Private Asset Management Company (PAMC)
(b) National Asset Management Company (NAMC)
(c) Public Sector Asset Rehabilitation Agency (PARA)
(d) None of the Above


(6). Choose the word which is Most Similar to the word printed in bold in the passage.
Amid
(a) During
(b) Separate
(c) Outside
(d) Beyond


(7). Choose the word which is Most Similar to the word printed in bold in the passage.
Momentum
(a) Lethargy
(b) Weakness
(c) Drive
(d) Stuff


(8). Choose the word which is Most Similar to the word printed in bold in the passage.
Impeded
(a) Block
(b) Advance
(c) Unclog
(d) Liberate


(9). Choose the word which is Most Opposite to the word printed in bold in the passage.
Vetted
(a) Audit
(b) Explore
(c) Sweep
(d) Ignore


(10). Choose the word which is Most Opposite to the word printed in bold in the passage.
Peak
(a) Crest
(b) Nadir
(c) Spike
(d) Aiguille

Solution:

1. Ans: (b) The banking regulator recently has raised a red flag over the indebtedness of the telecom sector and asked banks to increase standard asset provisioning.

2. Ans:  (a) Both are Correct

3. Ans:  (d) To deal with the bad loans problem.

4. Ans:  (c) Capital

5. Ans:  (b) National Asset Management Company (NAMC)

6. Ans:  (a) During

7. Ans:  (c) Drive

8. Ans:  (a) Block

9. Ans:  (d) Ignore

10. Ans: (b) Nadir

Reading Comprehension:07

Direction(1-8): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
For the first time in 11 years, in 2015-16 the combined fiscal deficit of India’s 29 States as a proportion of the size of their economies breached the 3% threshold recommended as a fiscally prudent limit by successive Finance Commissions. The Reserve Bank of India has warned that the States’ expectation to revert to the 3% mark in their 2016-17 Budgets may not be realised, based on information from 25 States. While the Central government has projected a fiscal deficit of 3.2% of GDP for this year, States expect to bring theirs down further to 2.6% — still higher than the average of 2.5% clocked between 2011-12 and 2015-16.
Whichever way one looks at it, the steady gains made in States’ finances over the past decade seem to be unravelling. Chief Economic Adviser Arvind Subramanian has asserted that the 3% of GDP benchmark for the fiscal deficit of the States or the Centre is not a magic number. Yet, it serves as an anchor for fiscal discipline in a country whose two biggest crises in recent decades — the balance of payments trouble in 1991, the currency tumble in 2013 — were precipitated by fiscal irresponsibility.
Taking on the massive debt of their chronically loss-making power distribution companies, as part of the UDAY restructuring exercise steered by the Centre, has surely dented the States’ fiscal health significantly over the past couple of years. With private investment remaining elusive, the States’ focus on bolstering capital expenditure in sectors such as transport, irrigation and power is welcome (States’ capital expenditure as a proportion of their GDP has been higher than the Centre’s since 2011-12). But it is important that such funding remains sustainable and States stay solvent. Tepid economic growth hasn’t helped, and States have had to resort to higher market borrowings even after the Centre hiked their share from tax inflows to 42% from 32%, starting 2015-16. The Centre has been short-changing States by relying on special levies such as surcharges, cesses and duties that are not considered part of the divisible tax pool. So, instead of a 10% rise in the States’ share of gross tax revenue, the actual hike in 2015-16 was just 7.7%. The forthcoming Goods and Services Tax regime should, it is to be hoped, correct this anomaly to an extent. But there are other potential stress points: Pay Commission hikes, rising interest payments, the unstated risks from guaranteeing proxy off-budget borrowings by State enterprises, and the boisterous clamour for ad hoc loan waivers. The N.K. Singh panel on fiscal consolidation has recommended a focus on overall government debt along with fiscal deficit and a 20% debt-to-GDP ratio for States by 2022-23. Not just the Centre, but States (with outstanding liabilities to GDP of around 24% as of March 2017) also need to tighten their belts considerably from here, even as they await the constitution of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.

1. How much fiscal deficit has been projected by the central government in this year?
A. 2.5%
B. 32%
C. 3.7%
D. 3%
E. 3.2%

2. The States’ focus on bolstering capital expenditure in which of the following sector(s)?
i. Power ii. Economics iii. Transport
A. Only i
B. Only iii
C. Only i and ii
D. Only i, ii and iii
E. Only i and iii

3. Which of the following two biggest crises happened in recent decades?
i. Problem in transportation
ii. interdisciplinary culture
iii. the currency tumble in 2013
iv. the balance of payments trouble in 1991
v. macroeconomics

A. only iii
B. only ii and iii
C. only iii and iv
D. only v
E. only ii and v

4. Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. Tepid economic growth has helped, and States have had to resort to higher market borrowings even after the Centre hiked their share from tax inflows to 42% from 32%, starting 2015-16
B. Tepid economic growth hasn’t helped, and States have had to resort to higher market borrowings even after the Centre hiked their share from tax inflows to 47% from 32%, starting 2015-16
C. Tepid economic growth hasn’t helped, and States have had to resort to higher market borrowings even after the Centre hiked their share from tax inflows to 42% from 32%, starting 2015-16
D. Tepid economic growth hasn’t helped, and States have had to resort to higher market borrowings even after the Centre hiked their share from tax inflows to 42% from 33%, starting 2015-16
E. None of these.

5. Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Unraveling
A. Resolve
B. Confuse
C. Twist
D. Fuddle
E. Throw

6. Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Tumble
A. Order
B. Collapse
C. Rise
D. Surface
E. Ascend

7. Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Clamour
A. Disturbance
B. Make noise
C. Dissonance
D. Calm
E. Demand

8. Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
Bolstering
A. Hinder
B. Support
C. Fortify
D. Tone up
E. N.O.T.

Solution
1. Ans. E.
2. Ans. E.
3. Ans. C.
4. Ans. C.
5. Ans. A.
6. Ans. B.
7. Ans. D.
8. Ans. A.

Reading Comprehension:08

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow .You have to choose your answers out of the four given choices (a), (b), (c) and (d).

The Supreme Court Judgement which abolishes punishment for attempted suicide will prove to be a milestone in India's Judicial history. This is so because the judgment will benefit tens of thousands of
miserable souls who are prosecuted for  failing to kill themselves. Around 50,000 suicides are reported in India every year.Considering that three suicide  bids take place for every successful one, we can safely  assume that the failed suicides amount to 1,50,000 a year in India .
These 1,50,000 individuals could be  sentenced to one year in jail under Section 309 of the Indian penal Code Which  the Supreme Court Judgement has effected as being unconstitutional. Quite rightly, the  judgement said that Section punishment  for a troubled individual whose deep unhappiness had caused him to try and end his life.
Yet, time  and again,, the Indian police had launched these prosecutions.The Supreme Court Judgment has overturned a 1987 decision by a division bench which had upheld the constitution
Validity of the Indian law  against Suicide. The judgment had ruled that the right to life  implied in  the Indian Constitution does not include the right to die.

1. Which judgement  of the supreme  Court will be a milestone in India's  Judicial History?
(a) The  one abolishing Suicide
(b) the one abetting suicide
(c) the one doing away with punishment for attempted suicide
(d) the one  condoning suicide


2. Why is the judgement hailed as a milestone?
(a) because it will bring relief all around
(b) because it will lessen the work of the police
(c) because it is very balanced
(d) because it will bring relief to all those being punished for attempting suicide


3.  What punishment according to the passage was envisaged for unsuccessful suicide attempts, under the Indian law ?
(a) a fine of thousand rupees
(b) death sentence
(c) one year in jail
(d) extreme torture


4. The judgement has termed Section 309 as cruel  and irrational because
(a) it takes away the right to life
(b) it doubles the punishment of a tortured soul
(c) it is very lenient
(d) it provides for false accusations


5. What has the Indian police done time and again ?
(a) it has attempted  to punish those guilty of trying to end their life
(b) it has punished those who have committed suicide
(c) it has imposed hardships on citizens
(d) it has violated the Constitution


6. The Supreme Court judgement
(a) has come up with the decision on its own
(b) has reversed an earlier  judgement dealing with suicide
(c) is a continuation of the 1987 decision
(d) is a unique one


7.In 1987, a division bench had
(a) rejected the Indian law against suicide
(b) changed the Indian law against suicide
(c) supported the Indian law against Suicide
(d) given a new meaning to the suicide law


8. The 1987 judgement had reasoned that
(a) a man was free to die
(b) the constitution did not provide for Suicide
(c) right to die in Indian Constitution was upheld
(d) the right to life in Indian Constitution had no implication of right to die


9. The word 'effaced' in the passage means
(a) included
(b) deleted
(c) devised
(d) dismissed


10. The word 'validity' in the passage means
(a) soundness
(b)  remainder
(c) invocation
(d) legality

Reading Comprehension:09

Today, Comprehensionrize to its credit, Grameen is one of the largest microfinance organizations in the world. It started out providing small sums to underprivileged tycoons in Bangladesh to help them grow from a survival living to a livelihood. The great discovery its founders made was that even with few assets, these entrepreneurs repaid on time. Grameen and microfinance have since become financial staples of the developing world. It‘s approach, distinct from other microfinance, uses the group lending model. Costs are kept down by having borrowers vet one another, tying together their financial fates and eliminating expensive loan officers entirely. The ultimate promise of Grameen I to use business lending as a way for people to lift themselves out of poverty. Recently, Grameen has taken on a different challenge by setting up operations in the US .money may be tight in the waning recession, but it is still a nation 1,00,000 bank branches. Globally, the occupied microfinance equation consists of borrowing reserves economically and keeping loan evasions and overhead expenses adequately low. Microlenders, including Grameen, do this by charging colossal interest rates as high as 60% or 70%-which is necessary to compensate for the risk and attract bank funding, but loans rates much above the standard 15% would most likely be attacked as usurious in America. So, the question is whether there is a role for a Third World leader in the world‘s largest economy. Grameen America believes that in a few years it will be successful and turn a profit, thanks to 9 million US households untouched by mainstream banks and 21 million using the likes of payday loans and pawn shops for financing. But enticing the unbanked won‘t be easy. after all, profit has long eluded US microfinanciers and if it is not lucrative, it is not microlending, but charity. when Grameen first went to the US, in the late 1980s, it tripped up. Under Grameen‘s tutelage, banks started microloans to entrepreneurs with a shocking 30% loss. But Grameen America says that this time results will be making loans, not training an American bank to do it. More often than not, the borrowers, Grameen finds, in the US already have jobs(as factory workers for example) or side business-selling toys, cleaning houses etc. the loans from Grameen, by and large, provided a steadier source of funding, but they don‘t create businesses out of nothing. But money isn‘t everything. More importantly for many entrepreneurs, group members are tremendous sources of support to one another.

Question 1.
What has adversely affected the success of microfinance institutions in the US?
(a) The focus of these institutions is on making a profit at any cost instead of being charitable to the needy
(b) American banks engaged in microlending were the most severely hit during the recession
(c) A widespread perception is better suited to developing countries
(d) Their failure to attract those outside the formal banking system as customers
(e) American‘s are too proud to accept aid from Third World Countries
Ans. (d)

Question 2.
Why was Grameen made a second attempt to launch itself in the US?
(a) The willingness of US banks to provide the necessary staff and funds to facilitate the spread of microfinance
(b) The rates of interest on loans in the US are exorbitant, making it easier to recover capital.
(c) The realization that a large percentage of the American population not reached by mainstream banks can be tapped
(d) Recognition of the fact that disbursing credit in developing countries during the recession is too risky
(e) None of these
Ans. (c)

Question 3.
Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
(a) Microfinance has been effective only in Asian nations
(b) Microfinance makes individual borrowers dependent rather than independent
(c) America has the largest number of banks in the world
(d) There is scope for microfinance institutions to be profitable in developed countries
(e) There are no informal sources of credit in developed countries
Ans. (c)

Question 4.
According to the author, what has enhanced the likelihood of success for Grameen America at present?
(a) Its success in Bangladesh and other developing countries
(b) Absence of other microfinance institutions for competition
(c) The fact that America is currently in the midst of a recession
(d) It provides loans at nominal rates of interest ie below 15 percent
(e) None of these
Ans. (e)

Question 5.
Which of the following can be said about Grameen?
(A)Its success in developing countries will ensure its success in developed countries
(B) It guarantees that the unfortunate in developing countries enjoy a survival standard of living
(C) It has demonstrated that the poor are far more likely to repay loans than the affluent
(a) None
(b) Only (A)
(c) Only (A) and (C)
(d) Only (B)
(e) Only (C)
Ans. (a)

Question 6.
What is the central theme of the passage?
(a) The conventional that Grameen is doomed to fail in developed countries
(b) A comprehensive evaluation of the current status of the American economy
(c) A brief discussion about the forecasts of Grameen and microfinance in the US.
(d) The role of banks in facilitating micro-lending efforts in developed nations
(e) Microfinance efforts are useful in developing countries but are futile in developed ones.
Ans. (c)

Question 7.
Why was Grameen America‘s initial US initiative of a flop?
(A) Shortage of correct training to Grameen American staffs.
(B) Grameen‘s refusal to adapt their system to meet the needs of the American poor.
(C) It ended up giving loans at half their customary rates of interest
(a) None
(b) only (A)
(c) Only (A) and (C)
(d) Only (B)
(e) Only (C)
Ans. (b)

Question 8.
Which of the following is a benefit of the Grameen system of microfinance?
(a) If a single member is unable to repay a loan, other group members will repay
(b) Dispensing with the expense of technology networks to monitor advances
(c) It utilizes the vast bank network already existing in a country
(d) Group members can sanction loans and verify if borrowers have sufficient collateral
(e) Backing that borrowers receive from other group members
Ans. (e)

Question 9.
Which of the following is most similar in meaning to the word ―ELUDED‖ as used in the passage?
(a)Avoided
(b) Duped
(c) Abandoned
(d) intangible
(e) Betrayed
Ans. (a)

Question 10.
Which of the following is most opposite in meaning to the word ―COLOSSAL‖ as used in the passage?
(a) short
(b) Lavish
(c) Minority
(d) Frugal
(e) Insignificant
Ans. (d)

Reading Comprehension:10

Directions (Q.1 – Q.10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
We admire better hygiene and better traffic discipline abroad, but would breach the same back home. We condemn our system for churning out unemployed youth, but don’t like working hard to acquire knowledge. Students demanded their right to cheat in an examination; it is the same set of discards that later become a burden as they fail to acquire a skill for gainful employment. Rights are forcefully demanded, but duties generally detested .

As citizens of a functioning democracy, we welcome populist policies and government bounties. The State is expected to provide free electricity, free Wi-fi, free water, free books, free housing, free transport, free health facilities, free education. This will not raise much cavil if they are provided to the deserving sections of society. The problem arises when undeserving elements try to corner these benefits through devious means. The benefits that are provided by the government are seldom used in a responsible manner. Water and electricity are wasted, public utilities vandalised. We want the State’s delivery mechanism to be prompt and efficient, but we seldom reciprocate. We forget that it is the people who make the country and not the other way round. We resent nepotism and favouritism in government service delivery, but would not mind peddling

influence to seek undue favours. The plan to develop smart cities would turn out to be still-born if we don’t have smart citizens who would be willing to make sacrifices for a dignified living. We under-report our income and underpay our taxes, but we resent the government’s plea on inadequate resources to provide for basic amenities. Digging the road for a private purpose, piling building materials on thoroughfares, tapping of the sources of water or electricity is a common sight; but the same people will complain of congested roads, contaminated water or load-shedding without realising that it is their selfish actions which are affecting the quality of public services. There are enough laws and rules, but enforcement is seldom effective. While you pay a hefty $ 1000 fine for littering in a developed country or for a traffic violation, in India you can get away without penalty through various desi jugad (influence-peddling). Sometimes, the systemic imperfections impede the enforcement of the rule of law as the law-abiding citizens do not always get their rightful dues. Today, hundreds of thousands of applications for a fire licence or a building plan are allegedly pending in government offices for years, unless you pass on the speed money to those in the gravy train. Many services in the government are rightly being outsourced on account of the inability to deliver in a timely, transparent and efficient manner. Similarly, many other critical services with substantive time and cost overruns, such as clearing a building plan or sanctioning a statutory licence should also be outsourced. Information technology needs to be suitably harnessed for most of these services. E-governance is definitely the way to the future. As a country we shall continue to grovel in the dust until the citizens are aware of their responsibilities. One only hopes that we shall soon wake up by acting as responsible citizens of a great nation.

1. According to the passage, what are the main causes of outsourcing of the government works?
1) Lack of technology aptitude among the government employees.
2) Lack of resource and man power.
3) Inability to maintain robust pattern of work process.
4) Lack of confidence to implement process in time with transparency and efficiency.
5) Other than given options

2. Which of the following is/are valid suggestion given by the author?
(A) Responsibility should be shared among the citizen.
(B) E–governance should be encouraged.
(C) Rules should not be seen in totality.
1) Both (A) and B)
2) Both (B) and (C)
3) All (A), (B) and (C)
4) Only (C)
5) Only (A)

3. Which of the following is/are the ironical part of Indian citizens, according to the passage?
(A) We blame our government for non availability of jobs, but don't like to work hard.
(B) We admire better hygiene and better traffic discipline abroad but usually breach the same in our country.
(C) Rights are violently expected, but duties are generally neglected.
(D) People resent favouritism and nepostim but would not mind seeking favours.
1) Only (A) and (C)
2) Only (B) and (C)
3) All (A), (B), (C) and D
4) Only (C)
5) Only (A) and (D)

4. Which of the following is the most suitable phrase/word to 'Cavil' as used in the passage?
1) A trivial and annoying objection
2) To act in an objectionable manner
3) To lower the dignity
4) Possessing qualities that given great satisfaction
5) Exercising the power

5. Which of the following is/are the constraints to the healthy civil/society?
(A) Lack of effective enforcement of rules.
(B) Lack of political will
(C) Selfish actions by the irresponsible citizens.
(D) An organised cartels to seek private interests.
1) Only (A) and (B)
2) Only (A) and (C)
3) Only (B) and (D)
4) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)
5) Only (A), (B) and (C)

6. What does the grary train expression mean?
1) An activity from which people make a lot of money very quickly and easily
2) Very fast train
3) Very comfortable train
4) A situation of high inflation
5) Growing economy

7. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word 'Grovel' as used in the passage?
1) Crawl
2) Search
3) Value
4) Elevate
5) Exalt

8. Which of the following is false in the context of the given passage?
1) As citizens of the largest democracy, we a lot but flinch from doing anything that is expected of its people.
2) A sense of duty is conspicuous by its absence in a predominant majority of our civil society.
3) People are usually apathetic when it comes to their duties.
4) People regale themselves by indulging in vanadlism of government properties.
5) Other than given options

9. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word 'Devious' as used in the passage?
1) frank
2) open
3) truthful
4) dishonest
5) straightforward

10. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word 'Pedding' as used in the passage?
1) Flagging
2) Suggesting
3) Pulling
4) Offering
5) Urging

Directions (Q.11–Q.15): Which of the phrases 1 , 2 , 3 and 4 given below each statement should replace the phrase which is underlined in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and No correction is required, mark 5 as the answer.

11. The launch of the new phone was delayed which resulted in heavily losses.
1) result in heavily losses
2) resulted in heavy losses
3) resulted in heavily loss
4) had resulted in heavily loss
5) No correction required

12. Since he failed to pay his rent on time the landlord denied him access to the premise.
1) access to premise
2) to access the premise
3) to access the premises
4) access to the premises
5) No correction required

13. Having lifted the heavy bag , I suffered a severe pain in my hand.
1) suffered from a server pain
2) was suffered a severe pain
3) was suffering the severe pain
4) suffered the severe pain
5) No correction required

14. Ritu doubts when she will be ready for the interview in time.
1) Ritu doubt if
2) Ritu has doubt
3) Ritu doubts whether
4) Rit has doubts
5) No correction required

15. According to the branch manager not more than three per cent of education loans taken by students are overdue.
1) by students is overdue
2) by the student are overdue
3) by student are overdue
4) by us are overdue
5) No correction required

Answer Key :
Answer 1. 4
Answer 2. 1
Answer 3. 3
Answer 4. 1
Answer 5. 2
Answer 6. 1
Answer 7. 1
Answer 8. 5
Answer 9. 4
Answer 10. 5
Answer 11. 2
Answer 12. 4
Answer 13. 1
Answer 14. 3
Answer 15. 1

Reading Comprehension:11

Once upon a time Shree Krishna and Arjun went for a short stroll around the city. They saw a poor looking priest begging. Arjun felt pity for him and he gave him a bag full of 100 gold coins. The priest became very happy and thanked Arjun. He left for his home. On way, he saw another person who needed help. The priest could have spared a coin or two to help that person. However, he chose to ignore it. But on way to his home, one thief robbed him of his bag of coins and ran away.

The priest became dejected and went back again for begging. Next day again when Arjun saw the same priest begging and he was surprised that after getting a bag full of coins which can last a lifetime, the priest was still begging! He called the priest and asked him the reason for this. The priest told him about the whole incident and Arjun again felt pity at him. So, this time he gave him a diamond.
The priest became very happy and left for home and he again saw someone who needed help but he chose to ignore again. Upon reaching home, he safely put the diamond in an empty pot of water with a plan to cash it out later and live a wealthy life. His wife was not at home. He was very tired so he decided to take a nap. In between, his wife came home and picked up that empty pot of water, walked towards the river close by to fill up the water. She had not noticed the diamond in the pot. Upon arriving at the river, she put the whole pot into the running river water to fill it up. She filled up the pot but the diamond was gone with the water flow!
When the priest woke up, he went to see the pot and asked his wife about the diamond. She told him, she had not noticed it and it must have been lost in the river. The priest couldn’t believe his bad luck and again started begging. Again Arjun and Shree Krishna saw him begging and Arjun inquired about it. Arjun felt bad and started thinking if this priest will ever have a happy life.
Shree Krishna who is an incarnation of God smiled. Shree Krishna gave that priest one coin which was not even enough for buying a lunch or dinner for one person. Arjun asked Shree Krishna, “Lord, I gave him gold coins and diamond, which could have given him a wealthy life, yet it didn’t help him. How will just one coin help this poor guy?” Shree Krishna smiled and told Arjun to follow that priest and find out.
On the way, the priest was thinking that one coin Shree Krishna gave him, he can’t even buy a lunch for one person. Why would he give so little? He saw a fisherman who was getting a fish out of his net. Fish was struggling. The priest felt pity at fish. He thought that this one coin won’t solve my problem, why not I save that fish. So the priest paid the fisherman and took the fish. He put the fish in his small pot of water which he always carried with him.
The fish was struggling in a small pot of water, ended up throwing out a diamond from the mouth! The priest screamed with a joy, “I got it, I got it”. At that same point, the thief who had robbed the priest’s bag of 100 gold coins, was passing through there. He thought that the priest recognized him and may get him punished. He got nervous and ran to the priest. He apologized to the priest and returned his bag full of 100 gold coins. The priest couldn’t believe what just happened.
Arjun saw all this and said, “Oh Lord, Now I understand your play”.

Question 1:
What is the moral of the story?
A. One day you will get everything, so do not lose hope.
B. When you have enough to help others, don’t let that chance go.
C. Your good deeds will always be repaid to you.
D. You cannot get enough if you have bad luck.
E. Arjun was kind and worried for the well-being of poor people.
1. Only A
2. Both B and C
3. Only B
4. Only C
5. Both D and E

New Pattern Reading Comprehension Part- 2
Question 2:
What is the meaning of “The priest could have spared a coin or two to help that person”?
1. The priest could have thanked the person by giving him one or two coins.
2. The priest could have given some coins to help the needy person.
3. The priest did not give any coin to the poor person.
4. The poor person asked for one or two coins but the priest did not help him.
5. Some coins could be given to priest.

Question 3:
Which of the following statements is correct?
1. Arjun felt pitty at priest when he saw him begging again.
2. Arjun who is an incarnation of God smiled.
3. The priest kept coin of bags in empty pot of water.
4. The priest’s wife knew about the diamond still she took the pot to river to fill up water.
5. As opposed to first two times, the priest offered his help third time.

Question 4:
Why did the priest screamed with joy?
1. He recognized the thief who stole his bag of coins.
2. He was happy to save the life of the fish.
3. He got the lost diamond
4. He found his stolen bag of coins.
5. Not clearly mentioned in the passage

Question 5
Why did the priest help the fish?
1. He realized his mistake of not helping others for the first two times.
2. The coin given to him by Krishna was of no use to him.
3. He was unable to buy even a single meal with that coin.
4. He felt pity at fish and realized that the coin, that could not solve his problem, can save fish.
5. He knew that the fish had his lost diamond.

Question 6
Which of the following is the most appropriate title of the story?
1. Always help others
2. Bad luck dos not let people get rich
3. The circle of Good Deed
4. Story of a Priest
5. Helping others and getting rich

Question 7
Find the synonym of SPARED as used in the passage.
1. Extra
2. Afford
3. Complimentary
4. Unoccupied
5. Additional

Question 8:
Find the synonym of STROLL as used in the passage.
1. Wander
2. Shopping
3. Relieve
4. Embolden
5. Fortune

Question 9:
Find synonym of incarnation
1. Blessing
2. Ruler
3. Veteran
4. Avatar
5. Influx

Question 10:
Find antonym of Dejected
1. Dark
2. Murky
3. Morbid
4. Depressed
5. Ecstatic

Answers

Answer 1
Option 2
Answer 2
Option 2
Answer 3
Option 5
Answer 4
Option 3
Answer 5
Option 4
Answer 6
Option 3
Answer 7
Option 2
Answer 8
Option 1
Answer 9
Option 4
Answer 10
Option 5


Don't Miss
© all rights reserved
made with by templateszoo